The goal of the conference is to create a forum for energy stakeholders to share ideas and information with the hope of promoting economic development, environmental sustainability and energy security for Alaskans. Discussions and presentations will focus on exploring the technical and economic feasibility of both existing fossil fuel and renewable energy options for rural Alaska, discuss new technologies, recent success stories, and identify what the state and industry can do to help rural utilities function at the highest possible level.

 

PROVISIONAL AGENDA

Check back for updates and information about the 2024 AK Rural Energy Conference.

Structured within Business, Technology, and Maintenance & Operations tracks, sessions will cover topics including load management, data monitoring and analysis, plant operations, federal funding and local financing, asset management, efficiency, energy storage, rate setting, renewables, heat recovery, diesel maintenance, planning, clean energy integration, bulk fuel farms, alternative fuels, power system distribution, capacity building, workforce development, and more!

Tuesday, October 1: Preconference Sessions and Activities

Tentative topics:

  • Grid Resilience – DOE Grid Deployment Office
  • PCE Training – Alaska Energy Authority
  • Bulk Fuel Summit – Denali Commission
  • Safety Trailer – Alaska Power Association
Day 1: Wednesday, October 2

7:00 am               Registration

8:00 am               Breakfast Plenary

8:30 am               Opening Plenary

9:45 am               Break

10:00 am             Concurrent Sessions

  • Business
  • Technology
  • Operations & Maintenance

12:00 pm             Lunch Plenary

1:30 pm               Concurrent Sessions

  • Business
  • Technology
  • Operations & Maintenance

2:45 pm               Break

3:00 pm               Concurrent Sessions

  • Business
  • Technology
  • Operations & Maintenance

4:30 pm               Adjourn

5pm – 7pm          Reception

Day 2: Thursday, October 3

7:00 am               Registration

8:00 am               Breakfast Plenary

9:00 am             Concurrent Sessions

  • Business
  • Technology
  • Operations & Maintenance

10:15 am               Break

10:30 am             Concurrent Sessions

  • Business
  • Technology
  • Operations & Maintenance

12:00 pm             Lunch Plenary

1:30 pm               Concurrent Sessions

  • Business
  • Technology
  • Operations & Maintenance

2:45 pm               Break

3:00 pm               Concurrent Sessions

  • Business
  • Technology
  • Operations & Maintenance

4:30 pm               Adjourn

5pm – 7pm          Mentor Mingle

Day 3: Friday, October 4

7:00 am               Registration

8:00 am               Breakfast Plenary

9:00 am             Concurrent Sessions

  • Business
  • Technology
  • Operations & Maintenance

10:15 am               Break

10:30 am             Concurrent Sessions

  • Business
  • Technology
  • Operations & Maintenance

12:00 pm             Lunch Plenary